accounting

Double-entry accounting explained for business owners (with a real sale as an example)

A plain-language guide to double-entry accounting for business owners in Somaliland, using a real credit sale to show debits, credits and the trial balance.

"Double-entry" sounds like something only accountants need to understand. It is not. The idea is simple, it is more than 500 years old, and once you see it with a real sale from your own shop, the reports your accountant gives you start to make sense.

This article explains double-entry accounting in plain words, walks through one credit sale step by step, and shows why it matters even if you never type a journal yourself.

The one idea behind it

Every transaction has two sides. Money or value always comes from somewhere and goes to somewhere.

  • When you sell goods for cash, stock leaves the shelf and cash comes into the drawer.
  • When you buy stock on credit, stock arrives and you now owe the supplier.
  • When you pay a salary, cash leaves an account and the business has a salary expense.

Double-entry accounting records both sides of every transaction. Single-entry, like a simple sales book, records only one side. That is why a sales book can tell you how much you sold, but not how much profit you made or what your business is worth.

Accounts, debits and credits

In double-entry, every place money can sit or come from is an account: Cash, Zaad Merchant, Inventory, Accounts receivable (what customers owe you), Sales revenue, Cost of goods sold, Salaries, and so on. The full list is your chart of accounts.

Each transaction is written as a journal: one or more accounts are debited and one or more are credited, and the total debits always equal the total credits.

Debit and credit are just the names of the two columns. They do not mean good or bad. As a rough guide:

Type of accountGoes up with aGoes down with a
Assets (cash, stock, money owed to you)DebitCredit
Expenses (cost of goods, rent, salaries)DebitCredit
Liabilities (money you owe)CreditDebit
Income (sales)CreditDebit

You do not need to memorise this. What matters is the rule: debits equal credits in every journal.

A real sale, step by step

Let us follow one sale at Hargeisa Spare Parts, the sample business we use throughout MaamulPlus.

Abdi Ahmed, a regular customer, buys parts worth $950.00 on credit. The parts cost the shop $612.40 when they were bought.

Two things happened:

  1. The sale itself. Abdi now owes the shop $950.00, and the shop has earned $950.00 of sales.
  2. The goods left the shelf. Stock worth $612.40 at cost is gone, and that is the cost of making this sale.

The journal looks like this:

AccountDebitCredit
1200 Accounts receivable$950.00
4000 Sales revenue$950.00
5000 Cost of goods sold$612.40
1300 Inventory$612.40
Total$1,562.40$1,562.40

Debits equal credits. The journal is balanced.

Read it line by line:

  • Accounts receivable goes up by $950.00. Abdi owes you money; that is an asset.
  • Sales revenue goes up by $950.00. You made a sale.
  • Cost of goods sold goes up by $612.40. That is what the sale cost you.
  • Inventory goes down by $612.40. The parts are no longer on your shelf.

From this one journal you already know the gross profit on the sale: $950.00 minus $612.40, or $337.60.

When Abdi pays

A week later, Abdi pays $430.00 by Zaad. The journal:

AccountDebitCredit
1041 Zaad Merchant$430.00
1200 Accounts receivable$430.00

Money arrived in the Zaad wallet, and Abdi owes $430.00 less. Notice there is no sales revenue here: the sale was already recorded when the invoice was written. A payment only moves money from "owed to us" to "in our account".

This is exactly why the sales list in MaamulPlus shows INV-000214 as partly paid, with a balance of $520.00.

The trial balance

If every journal balances, then the totals of all debits and all credits across all accounts must also be equal. A list of every account with its debit or credit balance is called the trial balance.

When the trial balance does not balance, something was recorded on only one side. With a notebook or spreadsheet, finding the mistake can take days. With a system that only accepts balanced journals, it cannot happen in the first place.

From journals to statements

Once every transaction is recorded with both sides, the main financial statements come straight out of the accounts:

  • Income statement: income accounts minus expense accounts for a period. Did the business make a profit this month?
  • Balance sheet: asset accounts, liability accounts and the owner's equity at a point in time. What does the business own and owe?
  • Cash flow: movements in the cash, bank and mobile money accounts. Where did the money come from and where did it go?

Hargeisa Spare Parts can see, for example, that it holds $7,436.03 across its cash, bank and mobile money accounts, that customers owe $1,284.36, and that stock on the shelves is worth $17,979.10 at cost, all from the same books.

Do you need to do this by hand?

No. The point of double-entry software is that daily work posts its own journals. In MaamulPlus Enterprise:

  • Writing an invoice posts the sale and the cost of goods, as in the example above.
  • Recording a payment posts it to the right cash, bank or mobile money account.
  • Buying stock, paying a supplier, running payroll and transferring between branches each post their own balanced journal.

Your accountant can still add manual journals for corrections or year-end adjustments, and review the trial balance at any time. You get the benefit of real books without typing a single debit or credit.

If your business is small and you prefer plain words, MaamulPlus Lite keeps the books correctly in the background and shows you money in, money out and what is owed, without accounting terms.

To see your own sales turned into journals and statements, book a demo. You can also read more about accounting in MaamulPlus Enterprise or compare the two editions.

Keep reading

Book a demo

See MaamulPlus with your own business in it.

Tell us a little about what you sell. We will show you the right edition and send you a quote.

  • A 30-minute walkthrough, in person or online
  • A quote for your users and branches
  • No commitment